How Long is My US Visa Valid for?

The maximum validity of your US visa is determined by country. When you get your visa, you will know whether it is single-entry or multiple-entry. If it is multiple entry, please consult the table below for the maximum validity.

All non-immigrants to the United States, including B1/B2 visa holders, are granted entry for a maximum of 6 months. If you want to stay longer, you have to extend your visa or leave the US and return at a later date (provided your visa is multiple entry and remains valid.

CountryMaximum Validity
Afghanistan1 year
Albania3 years
Algeria2 years
Andorra10 years
Angola2 years
Antigua and Barbuda10 years
Argentina10 years
Armenia10 years
Australia1 year
Austria10 years
Azerbaijan1 year
The Bahamas10 years
Bahrain5 years
Bangladesh5 years
Barbados10 years
Belarus1 year
Belgium10 years
Belize10 years
Benin3 years
Bhutan3 months
Bolivia10 years
Bosnia-Herzegovina10 years
Botswana10 years
Brazil10 years
Brunei10 years
Bulgaria10 years
Burkina Faso5 years
Burma3 months
Burundi1 year
Cambodia3 months
Cameroon1 year
Canada (if necessary)10 years
Cape Verde5 years
Central African Republic1 year
Chad3 months
Chile10 years
China10 years
Colombia10 years
Comoros45 days
Congo, Democratic Republic of the1 month
Congo, Republic of the6 months
Costa Rica10 years
Côte d’Ivoire1 year
Croatia10 years
Cuba6 months
Cyprus10 years
Czechia10 years
Denmark10 years
Djibouti1 year
Dominica10 years
Dominican Republic10 years
Ecuador5 years
Egypt5 years
El Salvador10 years
Equatorial Guinea5 years
Eritrea1 year
Estonia10 years
Ethiopia2 years
Fiji10 years
Finland10 years
France10 years
Gabon5 years
The Gambia5 years
Georgia10 years
Germany10 years
Ghana5 years
Greece10 years
Grenada10 years
Guatemala10 years
Guinea3 years
Guinea – Bissau5 years
Guyana10 years
Haiti5 years
Honduras10 years
Hong Kong10 years
Hungary10 years
Iceland10 years
India10 years
Indonesia5 years
Iran3 months
Iraq1 year
Ireland10 years
Israel10 years
Italy10 years
Jamaica10 years
Japan10 years
Jordan5 years
Kazakhstan5 years
Kenya5 years
Kiribati4 years
North Korea3 months
South Korea10 years
Kosovo3 years
Kuwait10 years
Kyrgyzstan5 years
Laos3 months
Latvia10 years
Lebanon5 years
Lesotho10 years
Liberia1 year
Libya3 months
Liechtenstein10 years
Lithuania10 years
Luxembourg10 years
Macau10 years
Macedonia10 years
Madagascar3 months
Malawi3 months
Malaysia10 years
Maldives10 years
Mali5 years
Malta10 years
Marshall Islands3 months
Mauritania1 year
Mauritius10 years
Mexico10 years
Micronesia3 months
Moldova10 years
Monaco10 years
Mongolia10 years
Montenegro3 years
Morocco10 years
Mozambique1 year
Namibia5 years
Nauru5 years
Nepal5 years
The Netherlands10 years
New Zealand10 years
Nicaragua10 years
Niger1 year
Nigeria2 years
Norway10 years
Oman2 years
Pakistan5 years
Palau3 months
Palestinian Authority10 years
Panama10 years
Papua New Guinea1 year
Paraguay10 years
Peru10 years
Philippines10 years
Poland10 years
Portugal10 years
Qatar10 years
Romania10 years
Russia3 years
Rwanda10 years
Saint Kitts and Nevis10 years
Saint Lucia10 years
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines10 years
Samoa10 years
San Marino10 years
Sao Tome And Principe6 months
Saudi Arabia5 years
Senegal10 years
Serbia10 years
Seychelles10 years
Sierra Leone3 years
Singapore10 years
Slovakia10 years
Slovenia10 years
Solomon Islands5 years
Somalia3 months
South Africa10 years
South Sudan3 months
Spain10 years
Sri Lanka5 years
Sudan3 months
Suriname5 years
Swaziland10 years
Sweden10 years
Switzerland10 years
Syria2 years
Taiwan5 years
Tajikistan1 year
Tanzania1 year
Thailand10 years
Timor-Leste3 months
Togo3 years
Tonga10 years
Trinidad And Tobago10 years
Tunisia10 years
Turkey10 years
Turkmenistan1 year
Tuvalu10 years
Uganda2 years
Ukraine10 years
United Arab Emirates10 years
United Kingdom10 years
Uruguay10 years
Uzbekistan1 year
Vanuatu5 years
Vatican City5 years
Venezuela10 years
Vietnam1 year
Yemen1 year
Zambia3 years
Zimbabwe1 year

Start Now

Facebook
Google+
https://visatotheus.ca/faqs/how-long-is-my-us-visa-valid-for
Twitter
LinkedIn

Apply for a Visitor or Business Visa to the USA

DS 160 Application

We’ll review your application for accuracy and completeness, submit it to the US authorities and book your appointment at the Embassy or Consulate.


Ask your question here

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Subject

Your Message